Program



The 2018 NASCO Reunion will be held on the East Side of the Vancouver Convention Centre in Ballrooms AB.

Program At-A-Glance 
(Please check back for updates on panels and speakers)

PDF Version of Program 


Wednesday, September 26

9:00-11:00 NASCO Board of Directors Meeting (by invitation only) 

1:30-3:30   Port of Vancouver Tour by Boat (by invitation only) 

5:30 p.m. Depart Hotels for Grouse Mountain
Buses will pick up from the Delta Vancouver Suites and Sheraton Wall Centre. Please plan to arrive a few minutes early and be ready to depart at 5:30pm. If you are not staying at one of our host hotels, please make your way to one of them, or plan to arrange your own transportation to Grouse Mountain. Dress warmly, bring a jacket, wear flat shoes.

6:30 p.m. Welcome Reception + Dinner
Gondola ride to Grouse Mountain for sunset views and majestic nature!
Hosted by: BNSF Railway

Rising 4,100 feet above Vancouver and just 15 minutes from the city’s downtown core, is the vast alpine playground of Grouse Mountain. As Vancouver’s most popular attraction, Grouse Mountain is the only truly four-season destination in the lower mainland and features a wildlife refuge, vast selection of dining options, thrilling outdoor adventure, summer activities galore, the best in local snow sports…and much more.

8:30 - 9:30 Back Down the Mountain
Buses will begin returning to hotels at 8:30 p.m. Final pick up at 9:30 p.m.


Thursday, September 27

8:00 a.m. Rise & Shine // Registration and Breakfast 

8:30 a.m. Welcome & Opening Remarks 

9:00 a.m. Resolve and resiliency – with RESPECT: 
Canada, a true North American neighbor. 
The Honourable Pamela Goldsmith-Jones, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Canada

9:30 a.m. North American State of Trade – What a year! 
Moderator: Andrea Van Vugt, Senior Vice President, Strategic Communications, Canadian Tire Corporation

Speakers
Sara Wilshaw, Director General, North America Network, Global Affairs Canada
Matthew Rooney, Director, Economic Growth, George W. Bush Presidential Center
Guillermo Malpica, Head of the Trade and NAFTA Office, Embassy of Mexico in Washington, D.C.
Roger Nober, Executive Vice President, Law and Corporate Affairs, BNSF Railway 

11:00 a.m. Networking Break 

11:15 a.m. North America 2.0: From Colombia to the Arctic and From Bermuda to Hawaii The Future is Not What it Used to Be
Introduction: Vasken Khabayan, Consul General of Canada (acting) in Southcentral United States

Keynote: Alan Bersin, Senior Advisor, Covington & Burling LLP; Global Fellow, Wilson Center; and former Commissioner of US Customs and Border Protection

12:00 p.m. Luncheon: A New Regional Export Framework
Hosted by: Greater Vancouver Board of Trade / World Trade Centre Vancouver
*Additional guests invited from local business community

Welcome Remarks
The Honourable Bruce Ralston, Minster of Jobs, Trade and Technology, Province of British Columbia

Speakers
Martha Hall Findlay, President and CEO, Canada West Foundation
Austin Nairn, Executive Director, World Trade Centre Vancouver
Shane Sondermann, Marketing & Business Development, SunRype Products Ltd.
Kari Yuers, President and CEO, Kryton International Inc.

2:00 p.m. A Balanced View on One Belt, One Road China 
Moderator: Steve McElhiney, CEO, EWI Risk Insurance

Speakers
Don Campbell, Co-Chair of the Pacific Economic Council (PEC), formerly Canada’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Minister of International Trade, Canada’s Ambassador to Japan and Korea and one of the original negotiators for the FTA and NAFTA 

Dr. Yves Tiberghien, Professor of Political Science at UBC, Director Emeritus of the Institute of Asian Research, and Distinguished Fellow at the Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada 

3:00 p.m. Brief Break

3:15 p.m. Cascadia Innovation Corridor
Moderator: James Hammond, Assistant Deputy Minister, International Strategy and Competitiveness, Ministry of Jobs, Trade and Technology, Province of British Columbia 

Speakers
Dr. Laurie Trautman, Director, Border Policy Research Institute (BPRI) at Western Washington University
Hana Doubrava, Corporate Affairs Director, Microsoft Corporation
Michael Wooff, Senior Trade Commissioner, Consulate General of Canada in Seattle
Charles Knutson, Executive Policy Advisor | Office of Governor Jay Inslee State of Washington 

4:00 p.m. Innovative Infrastructure Across North America
Breaking Barriers and Connecting us to Our Future 

Moderator: Bruce Agnew, Director of Cascadia Center, Pacific Northwest Economic Region (PNWER)

Speakers:
Joe Maghnieh, Senior Director of Plazas, Windsor Detroit Bridge Authority
Mario Maldonado, Jr., Executive Director of Transportation, Laredo International Bridge and City of Laredo
Jorge Goytortua, Chief Executive Officer, Cross Border Xpress
Dr. Hugo Gonzalez, General Director, CODEFRONT Nuevo Leon 

5:00 p.m. Adjourn for the Day

6:30 p.m. Science Rocks! Reception at Science World 

Launch a parachute, capture your shadow and move yourself with a giant propeller as you experiment with water, light, sound and motion among the colourful and lively exhibits in Eureka! Hands-on discovery encourages visitors to try new things and ask "What would happen if...?" Home to our spectacular water table, ball launchers and walk on piano, Eureka! is the place that brings out the curious scientist in all of us.

*Note this is a reception with light food and drinks. We encourage you to explore downtown and find a great spot for dinner! 



Friday, September 28

8:30 a.m. Rise & Shine // Networking and Breakfast 

9:00 a.m. Emerging Game Changers

Moderator: Val Litwin, President & CEO, BC Chamber of Commerce

Speakers:
Graham Cunliffe, Senior Vice President, Business Affairs, Finger Food
Shari L. Diaz, Ecosystem and Innovation Leader, Watson Supply Chain, IBM Corporation, Watson Customer Engagement
Simon O’Byrne, Senior Vice President, Community Development, Stantec 

10:00 a.m. Next Generation Mobility & Smart Cities
Introduction: Kenny McDonald, CEO, Columbus 2020

Keynote: Albert Shen, Senior Advisor, Toyota Mobility Foundation 

10:45 a.m. Networking Break w/ Really Cool Technology Demos

11:15 a.m. Managing Talent & Innovation in a Rapidly Changing World
Moderator: Jeff Griffiths, Griffiths Sheppard Consulting Group, Inc

Speakers:
Jason Tyszko, Vice President, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation, Center for Education and Workforce
Neil Reddy, CEO, Manufacturing Skill Standards Council
Montez King, Executive Director, National Institute of Metalworking Skills (NIMS) 

12:15 p.m. Transition to Lunch 

12:30 p.m. Luncheon: Welcome to Columbus in 2019
O – HI – O…MG! We are going to have a blast!

Hosted by: Columbus 2020 + Dickinson Wright

2:00 p.m. Freight Movement: Gaps, Trends & Opportunities 
Moderator: Jennifer Fox, Vice President International Trade Policy and Canada Relations, NASCO

 Speakers: 
Terry Shaw, Executive Director, Manitoba Trucking Association
Jeffrey Phillips, Managing Director, Dawson Strategic
Solomon Wong, President and Chief Executive Officer, InterVISTAS
Dave Earl, President, British Columbia Trucking Association 

3:00 p.m. Networking Break

3:30 p.m. 2018 Elections: Our future’s so bright, we gotta wear…. protective goggles?
Moderator: Tiffany Melvin, President, NASCO

Dan Ujczo, Of Counsel, Dickinson Wright
James Moore, Senior Business Advisor, Dentons
Dr. Hugo Gonzalez, General Director, CODEFRONT Nuevo Leon 

4:30 p.m. Closing Remarks – See you in O-HI-O

Evening Explore Vancouver // Evening on your Own

 

Search